Thank you!

Talivest - the easiest way to develop employee relationships that last

Privacy Policy


Talivest Privacy Policy

 

Talivest (“We“) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

 

This policy (together with our End User Terms of Use, our Code of Conduct and Our Cookie Statement and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 and the General Data Protection Act 2018 (the “Data Protection Legislation”), the data controller is Talivest Ireland Limited of 27 Frederick Street South, Dublin 2.

The Data Protection Officer for the purpose of the Data Protection Legislation is Gabriel Cornoiu.

 

1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT FROM YOU?

We will collect and process the following data about you:

1.1 Information you give us

This is information about you that you give us by filling in forms on our site or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. It includes information you provide when you register to use our site, subscribe to our service, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on our site, enter a competition, promotion or survey, and when you report a problem with our site. The “Personal Data” you give us is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information, personal description and photograph.

1.2 Information we collect about you

With regard to each of your visits to our site we will automatically collect the following information:

  • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, operating system and platform; and

 

  • information about your visit, including length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs).

 

2. COOKIES

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie policy.

 

3. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We use information held about you in the following ways:

3.1 Information you give to us. We will use this information:

  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;

 

  • to provide you with weekly digest emails;

 

  • to notify you about changes to our service;

 

  • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

3.2 Information we collect about you.  We will use this information:

  • to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

 

  • to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

 

  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;

 

  • as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;

3.3 Legal Basis.  We rely on consent as our legal basis for processing your personal data.

 

4. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may share your personal information with the Subscriber.

 

5. SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

5.1 We take appropriate security measures against unlawful or unauthorised processing of personal data, and against the accidental loss of, or damage to, personal data. We limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents and other third parties who are required to have access to your personal data and where they have agreed that they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

5.2 We have put in place procedures and technologies to maintain the security of all personal data from the point of collection to the point of destruction.  We have procedures in place to deal with actual and suspected data breaches which include an obligation on us to notify the supervisory authority and/or you, the data subject, where legally required to do so.

5.3 We do not transfer your personal data out of the EEA.

 

6. HOW LONG WILL WE RETAIN YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

6.1 We will only retain your personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which we collected it and for as long as we are legally required to under EU or Irish law.

6.2 Where you ask to be unsubscribed we may keep a record of your email address and the fact that you have unsubscribed to ensure that you are not sent any further emails in the future.

 

7. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

 

8. YOUR DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

   A. Request information about whether we hold personal information about you, and, if so, what that information is and why we are holding/using it.

   B. Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

   C. Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.

   D. Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).

   E. Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

   F. Object to automated decision-making including profiling, that is not to be the subject of any automated decision-making by us using your personal information or profiling of you.

   G. Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.

   H. Request transfer of your personal information in an electronic and structured form to you or to another party (commonly known as a right to “data portability”). This enables you to take your data from us in an electronically useable format and to be able to transfer your data to another party in an electronically useable format.

 

9. NO FEE REQUIRED AS STANDARD 

You will not usually have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). However, we are entitled to charge a reasonable fee in circumstances where your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

 

10. RESPONSE TIME

We will endeavour to respond to your requests within one month. If your request is particularly complex or if you have made numerous requests it may take us longer to respond. If we anticipate that it will take us longer than one month to respond to your request we will notify you of the delay and reasons for such delay.  

 

11. CONTACT

11.1  If you have any questions, comments or requests regarding this privacy policy, please contact our Data Protection Officer at:  Gabriel Cornoiu Tel: +353(0)838197271 Email: [email protected]

11.2  In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by Talivest, or how your complaint has been handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the supervisory authority who can be contacted as follows:

Contact Data Protection Commissioner
Telephone +353 57 8684800/+353 761 104 800 
Email [email protected]
Post Office of the Data Protection Commissioner

Canal House

Station Road

Portarlington 

R32 AP23 Co. Laois

12. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We regularly review our privacy policy and any changes we may make in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Web by Doodle

Privacy Preference Center

Close your account?

Your account will be closed and all data will be permanently deleted and cannot be recovered. Are you sure?